You are here

Annual General Change 2020

a compass
Posted September 12, 2019

I am pleased to announce that the Territorial Commander has approved the following appointments which will take effect on Thursday 9 January 2020.

TERRITORIAL EXCHANGE APPOINTMENT

AUSTRALIA TERRITORY

QUEENSLAND DIVISION

Major Racheal-Lee Kendrick - Corps Officer, Redcliffe City Corps

 

TERRITORIAL HEADQUARTERS

THQ – PERSONNEL SECTION

Captain Kylie Tong - Territorial Candidates Secretary (full time)

Major Paul Herring - THQ Projects Officer

 

THQ – MISSION SECTION (Previously Programme Section)

Captain Gerald Walker - Assistant Territorial Secretary for Mission (previously Programme)

 

NORTHERN DIVISION

Major Sharlene Davis - Divisional Secretary for Mission (previously Programme)

Captain Naomi Holt - Divisional Candidates Secretary (additional appointment) (continuing appointments as Divisional Youth Secretary and Divisional Spiritual Life Development and Prayer Coordinator)

Captain Nathan Holt - Divisional Candidates Secretary (additional appointment) (continuing appointments as Divisional Youth Secretary and Divisional Emergency Services Coordinator)

Major Janee Sawyer - Divisional Secretary for Retired Officers (part time) (Appointment in Retirement)

Major Alister Irwin - Corps Officers, Auckland City Corps
Major Anne Irwin

Major Alister Irwin - Directors, Auckland City Early Childhood Education Centre
Major Anne Irwin

Captain Malia Siufanga - Corps Officers, Glenfield Corps
Captain Sila Siufanga

Captain Sila Siufanga - Director, Glenfield Community Ministries - North Shore Service Hub

Lieutenant Erica Kearse - Corps Officer, Mt Albert Corps

Major Bruce Tremain - Corps Officers, New Lynn Corps
Major Marilyn Tremain

 

MIDLAND DIVISION

Lieutenant Mere Gina Gataurua - Divisional Secretary for Mission (previously Programme)
Lieutenant Saimone Gataurua - Divisional Secretary for Mission (previously Programme)

Lieutenant Mere Gina Gataurua - Divisional Secretary for Retired Officers (additional appointment)

Lieutenant Saimone Gataurua - Divisional Secretary for Retired Officers (additional appointment)

Captain Missy Ditchburn - Divisional Candidates Secretary (additional appointment)  (continuing appointment as Divisional Children’s Secretary)

Major Bruce Tong - Divisional Spiritual Life Development and Prayer Coordinator (additional appointment) (continuing appointment as Corps Officer, Thames Corps)

Captain Christine Foreman
Captain Karl Foreman - Team Leaders, Taranaki Region (continuing appointments as Corps Officer, New Plymouth Corps and Directors, New Plymouth Community Ministries)

Captain Robert Gardiner - Assistant Officer, Taranaki Region, with responsibility for Central Taranaki Corps (Appointment in Retirement) (continuing appointment as Divisional Emergency Services Coordinator)

Major Anne Lewis - Corps Officers, Mount Maunganui Corps
Major Peter Lewis

CENTRAL DIVISION

Captain Stuart Tong - Divisional Secretary for Mission (previously Programme)

Major Stephanie Herring - Divisional Spiritual Life Development and Prayer Coordinator (additional appointment) (continuing appointments as Assistant Divisional Secretary for Mission and Divisional Secretary for Retired Officers)

Captain Denise Daly- Divisional Candidates Secretary (additional appointment) (continuing appointments as Divisional Director of Women’s Ministries and Divisional Secretary for Personnel)

Major Jeannine Serevi - Divisional Youth and Children’s Secretary

Major Mark Ennever - Regional Property and Projects Manager (full time)

Captain Josevata Serevi - Court Officer, Court Services - Wellington

Lieutenant Adam Grove - Corps Officers, Wairarapa Region
Lieutenant Sarah-Ann Grove

Major Christina Tyson - Corps Officers, Newtown (Wellington South) Corps
Major Keith Tyson

Major Silone Collins - Assistant Officer, Newtown (Wellington South) Corps, with responsibility for Kilbirnie Corps

Envoy Marilyn McRae - Corps Leader, Woodville Corps (Appointment in Retirement)
Envoy Peter McRae - Corps Leader, Woodville Corps

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Major Susan Goldsack - Divisional Secretary for Mission (previously Programme)

Major Susan Goldsack - Divisional Spiritual Life Development and Prayer Coordinator (additional appointment)

Major Deane Goldsack - Divisional Emergency Services Coordinator

Major Deane Goldsack  - Court Officer - Christchurch (additional appointment)

Lieutenant Emma Howan - Corps Officers, Blenheim Corps
Lieutenant Jacob Howan

Lieutenant Jacob Howan - Referral Officer, Blenheim, SASH (additional appointment)

Major Allan Bateman - Corps Officers, Christchurch City Corps
Major Linda Bateman                                          

Major Linda Bateman - Director, Christchurch City Community Ministries

Major Graham Medland - Team Leaders, Christchurch East (continuing appointments as Corps Officers, Linwood Corps)
Major Lynne Medland                                         

Major Lynne Medland - Director, Christchurch East Community Ministries

Lieutenant Beany Cho - Team Member, Christchurch East, with responsibility for Aranui Mission

Lieutenant Beany Cho - Corps Officer, Aranui Corps

Major Denise Smith - Corps Officers, Nelson Tasman Bays Corps
Major Kenneth Smith                                           

Lieutenant Rachel Montgomery - Corps Officers, Oamaru Corps
Lieutenant Simon Montgomery

Captain Andrew Bright - Corps Officer, Tīmaru Corps

Captain Andrew Bright - Director, Tīmaru Community Ministries

Envoy Lynda Bright - Assistant Corps Leader, Tīmaru Corps

FIJI DIVISION

Major Phillippa Serevi  - Divisional Secretary for Mission (previously Programme)

Captain Varea Rika - Divisional Youth and Children’s Secretary

Captain Varea Rika - Divisional Family Care Centre Secretary (additional appointment)

Major Louisa Ranamalo Raico - Divisional Spiritual Life Development and Prayer Coordinator (additional appointment) (continuing appointments as Divisional Secretary of Women’s Ministries and Assistant Officer, DHQ)

Major Louisa Ranamalo Raico  - Court and Corrections Officer / Chaplain (Women), Suva (additional appointment)

Major Arone Cheer - Divisional Child Sponsorship Projects Champion (additional appointment) (continuing appointment as Corps Officer, Nasinu Corps)

Captain Salesi Temo - Divisional Coordinator for Emergency Services (additional appointment)

Captain Salesi Temo - Corps Officers, Lautoka Corps
Captain Taina Temo

Lieutenant Ruci Napolioni - Corps Officers, Nadi Corps
Lieutenant Seru Napolioni                                  

Lieutenant Ruci Napolioni - Chaplains, Nadi Airport Chaplaincy (additional appointment)
Lieutenant Seru Napolioni                                  

Lieutenant Adriano Rokovesa - Corps Planting Officers, Navua Corps Plant
Lieutenant Seremana Rokovesa

Lieutenant Peniasi Torocake - Corps Officers, Saweni Corps
Lieutenant Tavaita Torocake                             

Captain Litiana Lewetuitovo - Corps Officers, Sigatoka Corps
Captain Tevita Lewetuitovo                               

Lieutenant Faleata Leha - Corps Officers, Suva Central Corps
Lieutenant Raechal Leha                                    

TONGA REGION

Lieutenant Selalina Prescott - Regional Spiritual Life Development and Prayer Coordinator (additional appointment) (continuing appointments as Regional Candidates Secretary and Corps Officer, Nuku’alofa Corps)

Major Kesoni Qoriniasi - Corps Officers, Vaini Corps
Major Merewalesi Qoriniasi

ADDICTIONS, SUPPORTIVE ACCOMMODATION AND REINTEGRATION SERVICES

Major Karl Saunders - Mission Support Officer and Case Worker, Bridge Auckland

Lieutenant Fraser Kearse - Mission Assistant, Bridge Recovery Church, Auckland

Major Helen Knowles - Mission Director, Bridge Wellington

Major Helen Knowles - Chaplain, Bridge Recovery Church, Wellington (additional appointment)

Major Helen Knowles - Mission Director, Oasis Wellington (additional appointment)

Captain Christina McEwen
Captain David McEwen - Chaplains, Dunedin Bridge (additional appointment) (continuing appointments as Corps Officers, Dunedin City Corps and Directors, Dunedin City Community Ministries

Lieutenant Emma Howan - Chaplain, Hospice Marlborough (additional appointment)

BOOTH COLLEGE OF MISSION

SCHOOL FOR OFFICER TRAINING - NEW ZEALAND

Major Katherine Sonntag - Senior Training Officer

Major Suzanne Stevenson - Senior Training Officer (additional appointment)

Major Suzanne Stevenson - Spiritual Formation Officer (additional appointment)

 

SCHOOL FOR OFFICER TRAINING - FIJI

Captain Dale McFarlane - Senior Training Officer

 

CENTRE FOR LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT - UPPER HUTT

Major Milton Collins - Director

Major Milton Collins will continue his appointment with the rank of Lieutenant Colonel.

OFFICERS CONCLUDING APPOINTMENTS IN RETIREMENT AT GENERAL CHANGE

Major David Bennett

Major Judith Bennett

Major Brent Diack

Major Marlene Diack

Major Malcolm Herring

Major Janee Sawyer

Major Russell Sawyer

Major Anthony Stone

OFFICERS RETIRING

Captain Lindsay Andrews - 23 October 2019

Envoy Geoffry Smith - 30 November 2019

Envoy Jillian Smith - 30 November 2019

Major Wendy Andrews - 10 December 2019

Major Beverley Macdonald- 8 January 2020

Major Peter Macdonald - 8 January 2020

Major Kathleen Garbett - 8 January 2020

Major Lyn Beets - 8 January 2020

Major Denise Crump - 8 January 2020

Major Stephen Crump - 8 January 2020

Envoy Marilyn McRae - 8 January 2020

Lieut. Colonel Gordon Daly - 14 January 2020

Lieut. Colonel Susan Daly - 16 January 2020

Commissioner Andrew Westrupp - 31 January 2020

Commissioner Yvonne Westrupp - 31 January 2020

 

We pray that God will bless and prepare these officers in the days ahead.

Suzanne Fincham
Colonel
CHIEF SECRETARY