You are here

Back one level

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy sign

Privacy Principles and Responsibilities

The Salvation Army is committed to promoting and protecting individual privacy in relation to the collection, storage, use, access to, correction, and disclosure of personal information, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

The protection of personal privacy is integral to The Salvation Army in fulfilling its role as an employer and providing good client service, and it is the responsibility of all staff who hold or work with personal information about staff and clients.

Personal Information

Information (no matter how it is stored) is personal information if the individual can be identified from that information.

Privacy Protection Principles

  1. Personal information may only be collected for a lawful and necessary purpose connected with some required function or activity of The Salvation Army, and it should not be used for any other purpose.
  2. Personal information must, as a general rule, be collected directly from the person concerned, and it must be collected in a lawful, fair, and reasonable manner.
  3. The person must be told that the information is being collected, why it is being collected, to what use it will be put, and who the intended recipients are.
  4. The safety and privacy of personal information must be protected by taking all reasonable security safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or any other misuse.
  5. Every person has the right to have access to information collected about them and to seek a correction if they feel the information is wrong, or at least to have a statement of the requested correction attached to the information. Requests for access must be dealt with promptly – i.e., within 20 working days.
  6. Before using personal information, The Salvation Army must take reasonable steps to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading, and that it is being used for the purpose for which it was collected.
  7. Personal information must not be kept for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Compliance

The Salvation Army acknowledges and accepts the principles and responsibilities embodied in the Privacy Act 1993, and, in relation to its provision of health care services (for example, but not limited to, Addictions and Homecare Services), the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 and the Health (Retention of Health Information) Regulations 1996. (For more information regarding these services, refer to the Addictions and Homecare Privacy Policies, which are tailored to those respective services.)
 
The Salvation Army policy and procedures for responding to requests for personal information, dealing with complaints under the Privacy Act, and managing breaches of privacy are to be found in The Salvation Army Human Resources Manual.