You are here

Annual General Change of Officers 2017

Posted September 15, 2016

I am pleased to announce that the Territorial Commander has approved the following appointments which will take effect on Thursday 12 January 2017. 

TERRITORIAL HEADQUARTERS

THQ – OFFICE OF THE TERRITORIAL PRESIDENT OF WOMEN’S MINISTRIES

Major June Allwright                                    Assistant Territorial Women’s Ministries Secretary

 

THQ – PERSONNEL SECTION

Captain Kylie Tong                                      Territorial Candidates Secretary

 

THQ – PROGRAMME SECTION

TERRITORIAL OVERSEAS DEVELOPMENT

Major Deborah Clark                                    Territorial Overseas Development Officer

                                                                  (Continuing appointment as Territorial Silver Star Secretary)

 

NATIONAL YOUTH BAND

Captain Juanita Buckingham                        Executive Officers, National Youth Band (Additional appointments)
Lieutenant Daniel Buckingham

 

FAMILY TRACING SERVICE

Major Brenda Ennever                                 Family Tracing Officer

 

NORTHERN DIVISION

Major Allan Bateman                                    Divisional Secretary for Programme
Major Linda Bateman                                   Assistant Divisional Secretary for Programme / Project Officer

Major Michelle Collins                                  Divisional Candidates Secretary

Captain Sarah Healey                                  Divisional Youth Coordinators (Additional Appointments)
Captain Shane Healey

Commissioner Astrid Herring                        Divisional Secretary for Retired Officers (Appointment in Retirement)

Major Michelle Collins                                  Corps Officers, Auckland City Corps
Major Milton Collins

Major Michelle Collins                                  Director, Auckland City Early Childhood Education Centre

Captain Bryant Richards                              Corps Officers, Waitakere Central Corps
Captain Pauleen Richards

Captain Bryant Richards                              Director, Waitakere Central Community Ministries – West Auckland Service Hub
Captain Pauleen Richards                            Director, Waitakere Early Childhood Education Centre

 

MIDLAND DIVISION

Captain Lyn Beets                                       Divisional Assistant
                                                                  Divisional Silver Star Secretary
                                                                  Divisional Missionary Fellowship Secretary

Lieutenant Daryn Bishop                              Corps Officers, New Plymouth Corps
Lieutenant Jessica Bishop

Lieutenant Daryn Bishop                              Director, New Plymouth Community Ministries
                                                                  ILU Referral Officer, Bell Block/New Plymouth

 

Major Heather Kopu                                     Corps Officers, Tauranga Corps (Appointments in Retirement)
Major Thomas Kopu

Major Heather Kopu                                     Director, Tauranga Community Ministries (Appointment in Retirement)

Major Murray Sanson                                   Corps Officers, Waihi Corps
Major Wendy Sanson                                  

 

CENTRAL DIVISION

Major Clive Nicolson                                    Divisional Secretary for Programme (Appointment in Retirement)
Major Lesley Nicolson                                 Assistant Divisional Secretary for Personnel
                                                                  (Continuing appointment as Divisional Candidates Secretary)

Captain Katherine Sonntag                           Divisional Children’s Secretary

Captain Kristine Walker                                Divisional Secretary for Retired Officers                                     

Lieutenant Janet Green                                Corps Officer, Foxton Corps

Lieutenant Robert Adams                             Corps Officers, Johnsonville Corps
Lieutenant Susan Adams

*Envoy Marilyn McRae                                In Charge, Masterton Corps
*Envoy Peter McRae

*Envoy Marilyn McRae                                Director, Cecilia Whatman Oscar Programme

Captain Julie Marshall                                  Corps Officers, Wellington South Corps
Captain Lachlan Marshall                             

 

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Captain Christine DeMaine                           Corps Officers, Rangiora Corps
Captain Nigel DeMaine

 

FIJI DIVISION

Captain Phillippa Serevi                               Divisional Secretary for Programme
Captain Adrian Marika Serevi                       Divisional Candidates Secretary

Major Arone Cheer                                      Corps Officers, Nasinu Corps
Captain Tauantabo Cheer

 

ADDICTIONS, SUPPORTIVE ACCOMMODATION AND REINTEGRATION SERVICES

 

 *Captain Debbie Wilson                                National Mission Coordinator, National Office Auckland

 

BOOTH COLLEGE OF MISSION

Major Elisabeth Gainsford                           Assistant Principal Continue appointments as Project Manager Officer Development, CLD and Director, William Booth Educare)

 

SCHOOL FOR OFFICER TRAINING – NEW ZEALAND

Captain Stuart Tong                                     Senior Training Officer
                                                                  Discipleship Formation Officer

Major Darrell LePine                                    Senior Training Officer (Appointment in Retirement)

Captain Kylie Tong                                      Mission Training Officer

 

CENTRE FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

Major Elisabeth Gainsford                           Director

 

SCHOOL FOR OFFICER TRAINING – FIJI

Captain Racheal-Lee Kendrick                      Assistant Training Principal

Captain Adrian Marika Serevi                       Mission Training Officer

 

OFFICERS CONCLUDING APPOINTMENTS IN RETIREMENT AT GENERAL CHANGE

Major Christine Rattray.
Major Graham Rattray.

 

OFFICERS RETIRING AT THE END OF 2016

Major Hylton Froggatt
Major Darrell LePine
Major John Fitness
Major Karen Fitness
Captain Sharryn McAuliffe

 

*Marilyn and Peter McRae are accepted as Envoys into New Zealand, Fiji and Tonga Territory, effective at General Change on 12 January 2017. The McRaes are New Zealanders currently serving as Envoys in Australia Southern Territory.

 *Captain Debbie Wilson, an officer of Australia Southern Territory, is transferring to New Zealand, Fiji and Tonga Territory, effective at General Change on 12 January 2017.

 

We pray that God will bless and prepare these comrades for their new avenues of service.

 

Willis Howell
Colonel
CHIEF SECRETARY

 

> Download the 2017 Annual General Change Bulletin (PDF, 288KB)

 

Read the Commissioning of Cadets 2016 announcement