You are here

Commissioning of Cadets 2016

Appointments to take place in January 2016.
Posted September 8, 2015

Each year, first appointments are announced for cadets currently in training. These take effect on 14 January 2016.

Please pray for those who are affected by these changes along with the corps (churches) and centres that will be receiving new officer personnel.

May God bless The Salvation Army's mission.

Messengers of Light - Kaikarere O Te Maramatanga Session

The following are appointments for Cadets of the Messengers of Light - Kaikarere O Te Maramatanga Session following their Commissioning, effective on Thursday 14th January 2016:

NORTHERN DIVISION

Lieutenant Ameet Londhe            Assistant Officers (East City Corps), with responsibility for
Lieutenant Jessica Londhe           East City-Flatbush Outpost

Lieutenant Misikone Vemoa        Corps Officers, Far North (Kaitaia) Corps
Lieutenant Sheree Vemoa           Chaplains, Addiction Services Northland Region &
                                                         Education & Employment, Kaitaia

MIDLAND DIVISION

Lieutenant Rachel Montgomery     Corps Officers, Central Taranaki Corps
Lieutenant Simon Montgomery            

Lieutenant Kylie Overbye               Corps Officers, Rotorua Corps
Lieutenant Ralph Overbye                    

Lieutenant Ralph Overbye            Director, Community Ministries Rotorua        

 

CENTRAL DIVISION

Lieutenant Francis Vemoa             Corps Officer, Kilbirnie Corps

 

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Lieutenant Gavin Rivett                 Corps Officers, Mosgiel Corps
Lieutenant Veronica Rivett                    

Lieutenant Adam Grove                Corps Officers, Winton Corps
Lieutenant Sarah-Ann Grove                    

 

FIJI DIVISION

Lieutenant Visa Kaurasi                  Assistant to Divisional Director of Women’s Ministries
                                                           Divisional Child Sponsorship Officer

Lieutenant Ruci Napolioni             Assistant Officers, Labasa Corps
Lieutenant Seru Napolioni

Lieutenant Mereyani Bacaivalu      Outpost Officers, Rakiraki Outpost
Lieutenant Ponipate Bacaivalu                    

Lieutenant Peniasi Torocake          Corps Officers, Sigatoka Corps
Lieutenant Tavaita Torocake                    

Lieutenant Mere Gina Gataurua     Corps Officers, Suva Central Corps
Lieutenant Saimone Gataurua                    

Lieutenant Saimone Gataurua        Divisional Public Relations Officer

 

TONGA REGION

Lieutenant ‘Eliesa Prescott            Corps Officers, Nuku’alofa Corps
Lieutenant Selalina Prescott                     

Lieutenant Selalina Prescott          Regional Children’s Secretary        

Lieutenant Faleata Leha                Corps Officers, Vaini Corps
Lieutenant Raechel Leha                    

Lieutenant Faleata Leha                Court and Prison Officer
                                                           Regional Social Services Team Leader

We pray that God will bless and prepare these comrades for their new avenues of service.

 
Willis Howell
Colonel
CHIEF SECRETARY

> Download the 2015 Commissioning Bulletin (PDF, 181KB)

 

Read the Annual General Change 2016 announcement